The Akron Legal News
[…] Even more alarming to some insured persons is that if you are denied family member coverage because of the exclusion, the resident household member is usually not entitled to recover under Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist (UM/UIM) provisions in the policy. This person may also be barred from collecting by the courts under interpretation of contract terms (which is the way an insurance policy is generally viewed by the court).

There is light on the horizon. As of March 22, 2013, Ohio Revised Code (ORC), Section 3937.46—entitled ‘owner or operator of motor vehicle in action for wrongful death’—became part of Ohio law and prohibits intrafamily liability exclusions in automobile policies “in a claim or suit for damages made against the owner or operator” under Chapter 2125 of the code which governs wrongful death.