Login | September 01, 2026
COMMON PLEAS COURT
of SUMMIT COUNTY, OHIO
Foreclosures From August 31, 2026
LEGAL NOTICE
BROCK & SCOTT, PLLC
6725 Miami Avenue, Suite 202
Cincinnati, OH 45243
In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.
Case No. CV2026 04 1836.
Fifth Third Bank, National Association fka Fifth Third Bank successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northwestern Ohio) successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northeastern Ohio), Plaintiff vs. Mark A. Moermond, et al., Defendants.
FIA Card Services NA, will take notice that the Plaintiff, Fifth Third Bank, National Association fka Fifth Third Bank successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northwestern Ohio) successor by merger to Fifth Third Bank (Northeastern Ohio), filed its Complaint in the Court of Common Pleas, Summit County, Ohio, with the above reference case number. The object of and demand for relief in the Complaint is to foreclose upon the Plaintiff’s Mortgage recorded upon the real estate described below and in which the Plaintiff alleges that the foregoing Defendant(s) have or claim to have an interest:
SITUATED IN THE VILLAGE OF TWINSBURG, COUNTY OF OUMMIT AND STATE OF OHIO: AND KNOWN AS BEING ALL OF SUBLOT NO. 44 IN GRAYLING ESTATES SUBDIVISION NO. 3 OF PART OF ORIGINAL WINSBURG TOWNSHIP LOTS NOS. 5 AND 9, AS RECORDED IN PLAT BOOK 49, PAGE 22 OF SUMMIT COUNTY RECORDS OF PLATS.
Property Address: 2382 SHERWIN DR, Twinsburg, OH 44087
Parcel #: 6400249 Alt ID #TW-00190-03-019
The Defendant named above is required to answer the Complaint within twenty-eight (28) day after the last publication of the legal notice. This legal notice will be published once a week for three successive weeks.
By: ROBERT H. YOUNG, Attorney for Plaintiff.
Aug 27; Sep 3, 10, 2026
26-01041
LEGAL NOTICE
TIFFANY & BOSCO, P.A.
P.O. Box 39696
Solon, OH 44139
In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 South High Street, Akron, Summit County, Ohio.
Case No. CV2026 07 3050.
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, Plaintiff vs. Ada M. Mathews, et al., Defendants.
The Unknown Heirs at Law or Under the Will, if any, of Edward L. Mathews, deceased whose last place of residence/business is 1198 Mount Vernon Avenue , Akron, OH 44310 but whose present place of residence/business is unknown will take notice that on July 15, 2026, JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association filed its Complaint in Case No. CV2026073050 in the Court of Common Pleas Summit County, 205 South High Street, 1st Floor, Akron, Ohio 44308, alleging that the Defendant(s) The Unknown Heirs at Law or Under the Will, if any, of Edward L. Mathews, deceased have or claim to have an interest in the real estate described below:
Permanent Parcel Number: 6807072;
Property Address: 1198 Mount Vernon Avenue, Akron, OH 44310.
The legal description may be obtained from the Summit County Auditor at Ohio Building, 175 South Main Street, Akron, Ohio 44308, 330-643-2636.
The Petitioner further alleges that by reason of default of the Defendant(s) in the payment of a promissory note, according to its tenor, the conditions of a concurrent mortgage deed given to secure the payment of said note and conveying the premises described, have been broken, and the same has become absolute.
The Petitioner prays that the Defendant(s) named above be required to answer and set up their interest in said real estate or be forever barred from asserting the same, for foreclosure of said mortgage, the marshalling of any liens, and the sale of said real estate, and the proceeds of said sale applied to the payment of Petitioner's Claim in the proper order of its priority, and for such other and further relief as is just and equitable.
Said above named defendant will further take notice that they are required to answer the Complaint on or before the 2nd day of October 2026.
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,
Plaintiff.
By: DOUGLAS A. HAESSIG, Attorney for Plaintiff-Petitioner.
Aug 21, 28; Sep 4, 2026
26-01033
LEGAL NOTICE
MCCALLA RAYMER LEIBERT PIERCE, LLP
333 W. Wacker Drive, Suite 1820
Chicago, IL 60606-1220
In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.
Judge Kathryn Michael
Case No. CV2026 06 2792.
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee for New Century Home Equity Loan Trust 2004-1, Plaintiff vs. Judith Lee Obermeyer, et al., Defendants.
Unknown heirs, devisees, legatees, executors, administrators, spouses, assigns, and the unknown guardians of minor and/or incompetent heirs of Daniel A. Obermeyer, address unknown will take notice that on June 29, 2026, Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Indenture Trustee for New Century Home Equity Loan Trust 2004-1 filed its Complaint in the Common Pleas Court of Summit County, Ohio in Case No. CV-2026-06-2792, on the docket of the Court, and the object and demand for relief of which pleading is to foreclose the lien of plaintiff's mortgage recorded upon the following described real estate to wit: Property Address: 4411 Conestoga Trail, Copley, OH 44321 and being more particularly described in plaintiff's mortgage recorded in Instrument No. 55025175, of this County Recorder's Office. The above named defendant is required to answer within twenty-eight (28) days after last publication, which shall be published once a week for six consecutive weeks, or they might be denied a hearing in this case.
By: Melissa J. Whalen (0068316), Anel Bautista (0105465), Ashley E. Rothfuss (0083605), Jon Lieberman (0058394), Justin C. Albright (0092521), Richard Mark Rothfuss, II (0087592); Trial Counsel; McCalla Raymer Leibert Pierce, LLP, 333 W Wacker Drive Suite 1820, Chicago, IL 60606-1220; (312)346-9088; ohio.pleadings@mccalla.com; 26-04163OH/(MJW)
Aug 13, 20, 27; Sep 3, 10, 17, 2026
26-00977
LEGAL NOTICE
MANLEY, DEAS &
KOCHALSKI, LLC
P.O. Box 165028
Columbus, OH 43216-5028
In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High St., Akron, Summit County, Ohio.
Judge Alison E. McCarty
Case No. CV2026 07 2928.
Computershare Trust Company, N.A., not in its individual capacity but solely as owner trustee for NBE Asset Trust, Plaintiff vs. Tracy Harsh, as possible Heir to the Estate of Roger T. Hilton, et al. , Defendants.
John Doe(s), Name(s) Unknown, the Unknown heirs, devisees, legatees, beneficiaries of Roger T. Hilton and their unknown spouses and creditors; and the unknown spouse of Roger T. Hilton, whose last known address is 2114 Hillside Terrace, Akron, OH 44305, will take notice that on July 8, 2026, Computershare Trust Company, N.A., not in its individual capacity but solely as owner trustee for NBE Asset Trust filed its Complaint in the Summit County Court of Common Pleas at 205 South High Street - 1st Floor, Akron, OH 44308, assigned Case No. CV-2026-07-2928 and styled Computershare Trust Company, N.A., not in its individual capacity but solely as owner trustee for NBE Asset Trust vs. Tracy Harsh, as possible Heir to the Estate of Roger T. Hilton, et al. The object of, and demand for relief in, the Complaint is to foreclose the lien of Plaintiff's mortgage recorded upon the real estate described below and in which Plaintiff alleges that the foregoing defendants have or claim to have an interest:
Parcel number(s): 68-12643
Property address: 2114 Hillside Terrace, Akron, OH 44305
The defendants named above are required to answer the Complaint within twenty-eight (28) days after the last publication of this legal notice. This legal notice will be published once a week for six (6) successive weeks.
By: KYLE E. TIMKEN, MDK Legal, P. O. Box 165028, Columbus, OH 43216-5028; 614-220-5611; AMJohnson@mdklegal.com
Aug 4, 11, 18, 25; Sep 1, 8, 2026
26-00927
LEGAL NOTICE
GORANSON PAKER & BELLA CO., L.P.A.
405 Madison Avenue, Suite 2200
Toledo, Ohio 43604
In the Court of Common Pleas, 209 S. High Street, Akron, Summit County, Ohio.
Case No. CV2026 07 3082.
Citzens Bank, NA, Plaintiff, vs. The Unknown Spouse, etc., if any, of George F. Vance, etc., et al., Defendants.
To the Defendants the unknown spouse, creditors, executors, executrices, administrators, heirs at law, next of kin, devisees, legatees, and/ or assigns and their spouses, executors, executrices, administrators, heirs at law, next of kin, devisees, legatees and/or assigns of George F. Vance, aka George Francis Vance present location is unknown and cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained:
Plaintiff has brought this action naming you as a defendant in the above-named Court by filing its complaint on the 17th day of July, 2026.
The object of the complaint is to foreclose the equity of redemption under one (1) mortgage against the property located at 3878 Troon Drive, Uniontown, Ohio 44685; PPN: 2806895
And for a judgment upon a Note executed to Plaintiff from Geroge F. Vance, now deceased.
The relief demanded is a judgment against the subject real estate in the amount of $85,408.98 plus interest at the rate of 3.00% per annum from January 1, 2026 until paid, plus late fees; judgment for title costs, costs for protecting the real estate and for court costs; that said mortgages may be foreclosed and the said real estate described herein be sold at Sheriff’s Sale and the proceeds of said sale applied for payment of plaintiff’s claims; further that Defendants be required to answer setting forth their claims or interests in the subject real estate, if any, or forever be barred from claiming or asserting same; and for such other and further relief to which plaintiff may be entitled.
You are required to answer the complaint within twenty-eight (28) days after the last publication of this notice, which will be published once a week for six (6) consecutive weeks, with the last publication to be made on the 1st day of September, 2026.
In case of your failure to answer or otherwise respond as permitted by the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure within the time stated, judgment by default will be rendered against you for the relief demanded in the complaint.
By: JOHNA M. BELLA, Attorney for Plaintiff.
Jul 28; Aug 4, 11, 18, 25; Sep 1, 2026
26-00899
